BOOKS
updated 2.1.21
what I'm reading now :
-
The Brothers Karamazov (Dostoyevsky)
next on my reading list :
-
War and Peace (Tolstoy)
-
Analects (Confucius)
-
How Asia Works (Joe Studwell)
-
The Source of Self-Regard (Toni Morrison)
-
Black Swan - Nassim Nicholas Taleb
some books I really enjoyed
ECONOMICS
Capitalism in America by Alan Greenspan and Adrian Wooldridge (4/5)
Courage to Act by Ben Bernanke (4.5/5)
Radical Markets by Glen Weyl and Eric Posner (4/5)
Good Economics for Hard Times by Esther Duflo, Abhijit Banerjee (4.5/5)
FOREIGN POLICY
From Third World to First by Lee Kwan Yew (5/5)
The Looming Tower by Lawrence Wright (5/5)
World Order by Henry Kissenger (4.5/5)
Confessions of an Economic Hitman by John Perkins (4/5)
DEVELOPMENT ECON
Poor Economics by Esther Duflo and Abhijit Banerjee (5/5)
Why Nations Fail by Daron Acemoglu and James Robinson (4/5)
SOCIETY / HISTORY
The New Jim Crow by Michelle Alexander (4.5/5)
Being Mortal by Atul Gawande (5/5)
Winners Take All by Anand Giridharadas (5/5)
Sapiens by Yuval Harari (5/5)
Nothing is True and Everything is Possible by Peter Pomerantsev (4/5)
21 Lessons for the 21st Century by Yuval Harari (4/5)
A Splendid Exchange by William J. Bernstein (4.5/5)
PHILOSOPHY / SCIENCE
Beginning of Infinity by Deutsch 4.5/5
The Prophet by Khalil Gibran (5/5)
Muqaddimah by Ibn Khaldun (5/5)
Man's Search for Meaning by Viktor Frankl (4.5/5)
FICTION
Three Body Trilogy by Liu Cixin and Ken Liu (5/5)
Exit West by Mohsin Hamid (4.5/5)
The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini (5/5)
A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini (5/5)
Americanah by Chimamanda Adichie (4/5)
OTHER
Poor Charlie's Almanack by Charlie Munger (4.5/5)
Paper Menagerie by Ken Liu
FILMS
updated 2.1.21
next on my watch list :
-
Another Round - Thomas Vinterberg
-
The Lives of Others - Florian Donnersmarck
-
An Elephant sitting still - Hu Bo
-
Kaili Blues - Bi Gan
-
Shanghai Triad - Zhang Yimou
-
Tokyo Sonata - Kiyoshi Kurosawa
-
Incendies - Denis Villeneuve
-
The Human Condition (all parts) - Masaki Kobayashi
-
Decalogue - Krzysztof Kieslowski
some of my favorites in no particular order
see everything else on Letterboxd
Raise the Red Lantern - Zhang Yimou
Lust, Caution - Ang Lee
Seven Samurai - Akira Kurosawa
12 Angry Men - Sidney Lumet
Harakiri - Masaki Kobayashi
In the Mood for Love - Wong Kar-wai
Happy Together - Wong Kar-wai
Chungking Express - Wong Kar-wai
Ash is the Purest White - Jia Zhangke
The Souvenir - Joanna Hogg
Spirited Away - Hayao Miyazaki
Minari - Lee Chung
Long Day's Journey Into the Night - Bi Gan
Parasite - Boon Joon-ho
Whiplash - Damien Chazelle
Eternal Sunshine of Spotless Mind - Gondry/Kauffman
Taxi Driver - Martin Scorsese
GoodFellas - Martin Scorsese
Roma - Alfonso Cuaron
Schindler's List - Steven Spielberg
A Separation - Asghar Farhadi
The Insult - Ziad Doueiri
The Pianist - Roman Polanski
The Favourite - Yorgos Lanthimos
The Lobster - Yorgos Lanthimos
The Kindergarten Teacher - Sara Colangelo
A Girl in the River - Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Zodiac - David Fincher
Princess Mononoke - Hayao Miyazaki
Spotlight - Tom McCarthy
Shawshank Redemption - Frank Darabont
The Report - Scott Burns
The Oslo Diaries - Mor Loushy, Daniel Sivan
Pan's Labyrinth - Guillermo de Toro
Amelie - Jean-Pierre Jeunet
The Shining - Stanley Kubrick
The Father - Florian Zeller
Before Sunrise - Richard Linklater
Before Sunset- Richard Linklater
Before Midnight - Richard Linklater
Chernobyl - Johan Renck